SLIDER

My thoughts on {that} prank video

30 Sep 2014



 I just woke up like half an hour ago, I'm not even dressed or anything but I really want to talk about something that's happened recently as I have been feeling SO frustrated!!! So I'm just going to have a little spiel and let it alllll out. Kinda like therapy this blogging thing ain't it?!

So if you spend any time on social media such as twitter and YouTube you have more than likely heard about the controversy surrounding a prank video by the youtuber Sam Pepper where he goes up to random girls on the street asking them for directions whilst sneakingly pinching their bums. I have never watched any of his videos but I have been looking in to the controversy and was shocked to see that these types of videos, where women are portrayed as sexual objects were actually a frequent thing on his channel. For example, in another one of his videos he went around throwing ropes around random women on the street and refused to let them go without a kiss. Ughh.

Reading through peoples opinions on all of this, I found it terrible that there seemed to be so many young girls who did not believe that it was sexual harassment but defended him saying it was only a harmless joke. I mean, really? I don't understand how it being a 'joke' could justify it. Touching someone inappropriately, is what it is, whether it be a joke or for some stupid YouTube video or not. It angers me so much that people, both boys and girls think this is OK and not only OK but hilarious! One pathetic argument that a lot of people made was that it was OK because the girls in the video were smiling, laughing and some seemed to like it.

I have personally experienced similar abuse from guys on more than one occasion. Only last weekend I was grabbed in a nightclub (not in any sexual area) but he put his arms around me and refused to let me go, I have been cornered and refused to get away until I have given someone a kiss, and I have been grabbed 'down there' by a randomer in a nightclub. Now I am someone who does not go out THAT much in comparison to other girls my age so I think three times for something like this to happen to me is pretty shocking. It shows just how common it is. So many guys think it's totally fine to treat a woman like an object which they can claim and use. It is so disgusting and videos like these are further normalizing it.

Having experienced this, I know what it feels like, you are powerless, all you can do is smile, giggle and hope they will just let you go, you feel you have to give them that kiss because you have no idea what might happen if you don't. God knows they are so much bigger and stronger than you. So maybe those girls seemed OK with it in the video, maybe they smiled and did give the kiss but that does not mean they were OK with it. I don't know any girl that would not feel incredibly uncomfortable and scared. So please don't tell yourselves it's ok because she smiled, I know I personally feared the reaction they might give if I rejected them outright. Oh and being told afterwards that it was only a prank, would make ZERO difference to how it feels.

OK rant over, phew! I really needed to get that off my chest! I have been so frustrated. These are only my opinions and of course everyone is entitled to their own opinion on it. Anyways, I'm going to go and eat some brekkie and try cool down after that haha. Do let me know in the comments what you think, I would love to hear!

3 comments

TMI TAG

17 Sep 2014

Hey everyone!
Today I've been feeling a bit meh and very bored so I thought I would do this TMI tag to distract me and it looked like fun so here goes!...

1: What are you wearing?
 Leggings, Addidas hoody and Nike runners... looking very sporty today, not that I did any exercise haha!
2: Ever been in love?
This question is making me think twice so I guess that means no, not really although I have said it before I don't think I've ever truly been in love.
3: Ever had a terrible breakup?
All breaku-ups are kind of terrible in a way but no. I've never had a really awful, harsh, or heart breaking one.
4: How tall are you?
I am 5'3" and 1/2, don't forget the 1/2...that's vital!
5: How much do you weigh? 
I haven't weighed myself in a while but between 7.5 and 8 stone.
6: Any tattoos?
No, I don't think I will ever get a tattoo although they can be really cool and classy on some people.
7: Any piercings?
Just my ears. Would definitely never get anything else done.
8: OTP?
Haha tbh I don't really have a OTP. I'm not really a typical 'fan girl' who becomes obsessed with other peoples lives and relationships!
9: Favorite show?
Kind of a boring one for a lot of you but I just love Home & Away, I really can't miss a day. Other than that I suck at watching TV. I don't watch any of the popular TV shows that most people like.
10: Favorite bands?
This changes a lot but I'm really liking The Vamps at the moment. 
11: Something you miss? 
I miss the summer. Being with all my friends (most of whom have moved away for uni). Playing TAG rugby on the hot summer evenings. I really dislike this time of year when the nights are drawing in, it's getting colder and everyone is leaving!
12: Favorite song?
At the moment, Neighborhood - Sweater Weather. Love it. Of course my favourite song changes all the time!
13: How old are you?
21. Is that really TMI? haha. 21.
14: Zodiac sign?
Aquarius.
15: Quality you look for in a partner?
I have learned that the most important thing in a partner is how they treat you. I have been with people who had amazing personalities or who were extremely attractive but none of it matters if they don't make you feel really happy, confident and loved.
16: Favorite Quote? 
This changes with what's relevant to my situation, right now I love 'Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened' lately I''ve been feeling a bit nostalgic and wishing for things to go back to how they are, remembering how happy I was and upset that it had to end but this quotes makes me realise that I shouldn't be upset that it all ended and I don't have it anymore, I should be happy I ever had it all and be greatful for that.
17: Favorite actor?
Ansel Elgort is lovely :)
18: Favorite color?
I will go with blue/turquois/mint. That kind of colour is all over my room. It's on my blog and I'd probably chose a top that colour over another colour so I guess it must be my favourite!
19: Loud music or soft?
Depends on the mood of course. If I'm just lying in my room chilaxing I want soft. If I'm at a house party then I would want loud house music!
20: Where do you go when you’re sad?
My room. Sit on my bed with my laptop and try to distract myself. If it's nice weather I might go for a walk to try clear my head.
21: How long does it take you to shower?
Hmmm probably around 10 minutes!
22: How long does it take you to get ready in the morning?
That depends where I am going and how good I want to look haha. Anywhere from 15 mins to 1 hour.
23: Ever been in a physical fight?
Nope. But I can safely say if I was I would definitely lose.
24: Turn on?
Being a gentleman and gorgeous eyes!
25: Turn off?
Spitting, being a player, having your hands in your pants, being a typical 'lad' haha.
26: The reason I joined YouTube?
I didn't...awks
27: Fears?
Never finding true happiness in the future.
28: Last thing that made you cry?
Ahh I actually cried through todays episode of Home and Away, one of my favourite characters died, it was awfully sad :(
29: Last time you said you loved someone?
Is it bad that I can't even remember? oops. I LOVE YOU, yes you reading this :) Haha. I'm not really one of those people who tells her family or friends she loves them.
30: Meaning behind your YouTube Name?
See no.26!
31: Last book you read?
John Greene 'The fault in our stars' I did a review of it on my blog.
32: The book you’re currently reading?
I'm not currently reading anything. Need to start on 'Looking for Alaska'
33: Last show you watched?
I'm watching 'How I met your mother' at the moment.
34: Last person you talked to?
That would be my mum about an hour ago.
35: The relationship between you and the person you last texted?
My Sister.
36: Favorite food?
How could I possibly choose. I like ALL food. I could never pick one favourite food. Who could? that's ludicrous. You name it, I probably love it.
37: Place you want to visit?
I want to visit so many places. I really hope I get to do that. I want to go to Thailand, Vietnam, New York, I want to Inter Rail through all the major European Cities, Greece, Italy. I think of a new place nearly every week!
38: Last place you were?
If this means other country, that would be Spain.
39: Do you have a crush?
I'm a bit old for a crush now. But God did I have a lot of them throughout my teenage years!
40: Last time you kissed someone?
Romantically? almost 3 weeks ago.
41: Last time you were insulted?
I actually can't think of it. I think my dad told me my breath smelled the other day but I don't really take that as an insult, more of a heads up haha.
42: Favorite flavor of sweet?
Will have to go with strawberry. Ya can't beat it really.
43: What instruments do you play??
Piano, Guitar, Cello, Violin, Fiddle, Flute.......lies :P
44: Favorite piece of jewelry?
Probably my ring my sister got me for my 21st birthday. It's a pretty sapphire with diamonds around it.
45: Last sport you played?
Tag rugby a couple of weeks ago.
46: Last song you sang?
Rude - "Magic!"
47: Favorite chat up line?
Do you have a map? I keep getting lost in your eyes. So awful haha.
48: Have you ever used it?
God no. Hahaha.
49: Last time you hung out with anyone? 
Other than family? Last Thursday I hung out with one of my friends at the beach.
50: Who should answer these questions next?
Who ever would like to, go ahead - it's fun :)
3 comments

Snaps | The Sea Breeze

14 Sep 2014

Hey Friends!
Yesterday myself and my sister, her husband and three kids all went to the seaside for the evening. The weather was absolutely fabulous especially for September and I honestly don't think there was many places that looked more beautiful than Galway Bay on the west coast of Ireland. The sky was clear and blue, the water sparkling in the sunshine, it was thronged with people and their children, pets and ice creams and there was a couple of traditional Irish boats called the Galway Hookers, out near the coast. 

One of the things I love about going somewhere so beautiful and peaceful is seeing other people enjoy it and take it all in. I love seeing people sitting on their own with a smile looking out at the sea, old men fishing and children playing in the ocean. Good weather and the sea can make everyone so happy and it is a great escape from everyday life.

I was extremely annoyed at myself for not bringing my DSLR camera. I seriously need to get a bag for it and start bringing it places. I would have gotten some stunning pictures damn! I think I will go again sometime during this nice weather and take some pictures....I'm now thinking maybe I should wait until then to make this post....hmmm....nah, I can always do another one right? The pictures will be different after all. Now it is time for my not-so-great quality phone pictures, I hope you enjoy them regardless.


Let me know in the comments where you like to go to feel happy and refreshed.
5 comments

Monthly Favourites | August

8 Sep 2014

Hey Everyone!
So I decided to start making monthly favourites a regular post here on my blog but I want to do more than just all beauty favourites which seems to be what most people do. I have written down several ideas for categories and each month I will look at that list and see if there is anything I can put under each category. So it will be slightly different every month. This month I'm going to be talking about beauty, music, movies, youtube videos, food and apps. Perhaps next month I will be talking about books, fashion or blogs, it all depends on what I'm in to each month. So lets get started with my favourites for the month of August.

 

Beauty

My favourite beauty related products this month have got to be three Sanctuary Spa skin care products - polishing hot cloth cleanser, 5 minute thermal detox mask and the radiance exfoliator. I love all of these products they really do feel like spa like luxury and I have noticed my skin has been much better since I started using them. I use the cleanser twice a week and the other two twice a week. If you would like an in depth review on any of these products, or them all I will be sure to do one! or I could do a skin care routine post.

 

Music


My favorite song this month has been 'Boom Clap' by Charli XCX. When I hear this I feel like jumping around and singing BOOM CLAP THE SOUND OF MY HEART THE BEAT GOES ON AN ON AN ON. Sorry, I'll stop now! It's such a feel good for me. I think it's really unique and unlike anything else. I love the Fault in Our Stars music video. So romantic, it's got all the feels.

 

Youtube Video

I'm not going to pick just one video for this month, I'm going to cheat a bit and pick a series! Sprinkle of Glitter's vlog-every-day-of-august-but-not-really-because-she-has-commitment-issues series. They definitely weren't the best made or most exciting videos of the month but I just love Louise so much that having regular videos from her on her vlog channel has been a huge treat for me. She has an amazing personality so any video she makes is a joy to watch in my opinion. They only lasted for the first half of the month...still waiting for another vlog Louise! hehe.

 

Food

source
 Oooh food. My favourite thing in the world. The delicious thing I have been loving this month is waffles with nutella and strawberries. I mean, I can't handle how delicious this is. I can't believe I never had it before, then I feel in love with it one day in Mr Waffle, ran to Lidl to pick up the ingredients and have been enjoying them loads all month. Maybe it would be better for me if I never tried it but hey, strawberries are healthy sure haha.

 Movie / TV Show

My favourite movie this month was without a doubt 'Dead Poet's Society' starring the late great Robin Williams. This is such a great drama that makes you stop and think about life, it makes you realise that we are finite and we should make the most of every day and be true to ourselves. This movie was inspiring for me in so many ways. I liked it so much I did a blog post about it which you can read here

 

App

My favourite app this month is a pointless-time wasting game app called 'Dots' which is so damn addictive. It is a candy crush type game but a bit different. Great for those moments when you're bored waiting and need something to fidget with. Go check it out!

There we go, my favourites for last month! if there is something under any of these categories that you have been loving lately be sure to let me know in the comments.


2 comments

Meet Nicky

3 Sep 2014

Last Thursday my Dad and I took a two hour drive to Tipperary to pick up our new little puppy. His Daddy is a long haired Chihuahua and his Mummy is a Papillon so he is a little mongrel haha. My dad chose the name 'Nicky' after a famous Tipperary Hurler. I was telling my friends about this on Friday and one of my friends insisted that this Nicky man was in fact his father. I think he was trying to fool me but it is possible since he is also from Tipperary and has the same surname which is quiet uncommon, still I don't believe him even though it would be really funny if I unintentionally called my dog after my friends father haha.

Nicky is settling in nicely and has already brought so many smiles to my family and I. He is a playful little devil but also very clever and house training is going well.

You might not think it but it was extremely hard to get these photos. I had to take dozens and the majority of them were blurry as he would not stop jumping and moving! Here are some of my 'out takes' for you to laugh at haha. This is the real him to be fair!


 I hope you liked this post! Let me know if you have any pets and tell me what they're like!

I have an 'August favourites' post in my draft half done and I'm going to try get it up by the end of the week. Until then. Have a lovely week.
Toodles,
Sinéad xo
7 comments
© Dreaming Again • Theme by Maira G.