SLIDER

My Top 5 Blogs of 2013

31 Dec 2013


Hey Everyone!
I started blogging in June of this year and it has really been an amazing and enjoyable experience. It is great to have a little corner of the net to express your thoughts and views and be creative with design, pictures and writing. It has also been a great experience becoming a member of the blogging community, reading other blogs and getting to know some amazing people. 
So to celebrate starting blogging this year I thought I would share some of my favourite blogs with you. It was really hard to narrow it down to just 5 but these truly are amazing and deserve a follow from you. They are quiet diverse so surely one of them will be right up your street. 


Anni who writes 'Kaze Time' was one of the first blogs I discovered and she is such a lovely, caring and funny girl who I stay in contact with through twitter. If you are into beauty blogs then get your ass over to her blog! She does amazing beauty reviews on some great products - most lately the Naked 3 palette! She also does 'monthly favourites', 'what's in my bag's, tags and lots more. Her fun personality really comes across in her posts which make them really enjoyable to read. 


Anna from 'A Whole lot of Chitty Chat' is one of my closest blogger friends, I don't think a week goes by that we don't hear from each other on twitter. She is honestly the sweetest and most genuine girl and that is reflected in her blog. As the title suggests it is full of 'chit chat' on various topics and issues from 'judging people' to 'manners' to more trivial or fun things like 'the return of the xfactor' and 'Christmas'. Her blog posts make for a great read as they are very thought provoking. If you want to be inspired you should head on over and have a look, Anna's blog is full of profound and inspiring quotes which we should all try to live by. 


'Ring-a-Round a Rosey' is another lovely blog run by another amazing girl. This blog contains everything from lifestyle to beauty to music. There's something for everyone! I have been really loving the 'Blogmas' feature this month as it gives insights into 'a day in the life' and the pictures she chooses are just lovely. Can I also just say that the design of this blog is so beautiful and makes reading it all the more enjoyable. Go check it out now!



Georgina's blog is so lovely. The design is really simple and pleasing to the eye. Georgrina does loads of beauty themed posts from 'gift guides' 'wishlists' 'reviews' and 'tags' they are all brilliantly written and her amazing personality really comes across through them. She has clearly a lot of knowledge about make-up as she wants to become a make-up artist so therefore her blog is very informative. Go check it out!



Last but not least, Michaela's blog is another wonderful lifestyle blog, a genre which I really like and this is one of the best. Lately she has been doing lots of 'Thankful Thursday' posts which include such cute photos and are amazingly well written - so easy to follow and imagine the stories she tells. You might realise that I really like when a personality comes out in a blog and this one is no different, Michaela comes a cross as the sweetest girl and she's from Ireland like me :) She deserves your follow!

There are heaps more blogs I love, these are just a sample. I hope you find them as enjoyable as I do.

If you have a blog please leave the link below so I can check it out because I love discovering new ones!

Kisses

6 comments

Goodbye 2013 | A Year in my Life

29 Dec 2013

Hey everyone!
I thought it would be a nice idea to sum up my year on here. This year saw many ups and downs for me but looking back on it, I think it was a good year. I feel like this was a kind of transitional year, a lot changed for me, I believe that I became much more mature and I am getting closer to the person I want to be.

I thought I would list a few of things I did this year and some things that happened, some trivial, and some more significant.



  ♥ I turned 20 in February so I officially was no longer a teenager
  ♥ I finished my 3 year undergrad degree in Arts (English & Geography) in March
  ♥ In April I got accepted to do my hDip (train as a secondary school teacher)HOORAY
  ♥ An amazingly hot summer saw many trips to the beach, and outdoor family time for me
  ♥ I left the country for the first time in 9 years in July - I went to Spain and it was amazing
 ♥ August was probably the worst month for me as it saw the end of a three & a half year relationship
  ♥ In September, I started my hDip studies - so far I have been having the most amazing time becoming a teacher,  my experiences on this course  have literally made this year for me
 ♥ I graduated my Arts degree in October with a 2:1 in Geography and English WOOP WOOP
 ♥ I made 8 amazing friends from college (all of whom are training to be teachers too) and for the first time in my life I feel like I belong as part of a group (group 7B for life) They have all made the last few months so much fun and made the challenges of university as well as a break up so much easier.
 ♥ I passed my driving test! I am so glad I now have my full licence, all those driving lessons and the stress of the driving test were horrible. Now I have my licence I have it forever and never have to do any of that again YAY! 
 ♥ In October, I began teaching practice. I taught 12 classes a week for 5 weeks and for someone who is usually quite shy, standing up in front of young teenagers and managing to speak never mind being an authoritative teacher was a huge achievement for me. I am so proud of myself.


Wow...It's not until I recaped on this year that I realised just how much has changed, for the better. They say 'to really live, you must step outside your comfort zone' and I think that is exactly what I have done this year. For many years previous, things had remained the same, I didn't do many new things or change much as a person so this year definitely was the year where things turned around.
There were many challenges like the end of a long relationship and that day when I had to walk into a class in front of 22 impatient teenagers. 
There were many tears and nervous moments believe me. 

But, now as the curtain closes on this year I look back with pride at how well I coped, how much I have achieved, how many new friends I have made, how more confident I have become, and how much more grown-up I am. 
Overall, I am honestly a lot happier at the end of this year than I was at the beginning of it and that I think is how every year should be. 

♥ 

P.S. I would love for you all to write a blog post about your year and leave it as a response below! or you could just tell me what you have done in the comments?! 
Nevertheless, I want to thank all of you for reading my blog over the past 6 months! writing this and meeting all of you lovely people and reading your blogs ha been like a sweet cherry on top of my year.

I hope all of your wishes come true for 2014.



1 comment

The Christmas Jumper

20 Dec 2013



Remember way back in 2001 when the ever handsome Mark Darcy wore that infamous reindeer Christmas jumper in 'Bridget Jones Diary'? Cinema goers everywhere turned a curious shade of aubergine with embarrassment for the poor chap. Nonetheless, the character played by Colin Firth managed to start a very festive new trend and now, 12 years later it is most definitely a fashion must-have for every Christmas lover. Whether it be a reindeer, a snowman, Santa, or a Christmas tree you are sure to find one in some form in practically any store you walk into from November onwards. 

Nowadays, every Celebrity seems to be rocking the Christmas jumpers and they have gradually gone from 'OMG cringe', to fashion forward and sexy ;) Ok sexy might be a bit of a push!
But here are some celebrities who are definitely making the Christmas jumper very cool.

Clockwise from top left: Holly Wiloughby, Philip Schofield, Justin Bieber, Fearne Cotton, Nicole Sherz...(You Know), Jessica Simpson, (unknown girl?) Harry Styles, Myleene Klass, Miley Cyrus.

So what are your thoughts on the Christmas jumper. Love them or hate them? Do you own one?  I would love to hear in the comments guuuuys!

Love, Sinead

  ♥

5 comments

Sorry for disappearing! & Update

14 Dec 2013


Hey friendies!
How has everyone been? I feel like I haven't been talking to my blogger friends in such a long time.
I can't believe I haven't posted on here for an entire month! I have been so unbelievably busy with uni for the past four weeks. I have had lots of assignments and have just been really enjoying it. I'm pretty sad to be finished for a few weeks :(
I just checked on my blog today and I was so flattered to see that people have still started following me and my blog is being viewed lots everyday, despite my dormant state.
Dormant for now but not extinct I promise!
I hope to get back into blogging over the next few weeks whilst I am on my Christmas holidays. I will be thinking up some nice festive themed blog posts hopefully (and probably some random rambles too), and catching up on everyone else's blogs.

Just one more assignment to finish and I am free to blog until my hearts content!

Love you guys
                                                     ♥

4 comments

25 Random Questions TAG

13 Nov 2013



Hey Everyone!
I have been going around blog land reading (stalking) peoples blogs and discovering new blogs. 
I have seen this "25 Random Questions Tag" and decided that I would do it (even though I wasn't tagged because I'm a rebel), because honestly, I just love random questions. 
I hope this is somewhat interesting and gives some insights into who I am :)

Enjoy!

  1. Do you have any pets? :I have a cat! who doesn't really have a name. Haha. No seriously, we jusr say 'come here pussy/kitty'

  2. 3 things that are physically close to you? : My phone, tv remote cotrols and ammm, a cushion?

  3. What is the weather like right now? : It's generally quite wet :(

  4. Do you drive? If so have you crashed? : I do drive and I have had a minor incident when I was learning. I haven't actually told ANYONE this! I  was driving out of college and I went in over a curb and the car got stuck :( it was a nightmare. I thought we'd have to ring for assistance which would cost like 200 euro but thankfully my dad managed to yank it out by putting rocks under the wheels. Worst thing is my driving instructor say the whole thing.

  5. What time did you wake up this morning? : 11 am - I am writing this on a Sunday :P

  6. When was the last time you showered? : This morning

  7. What was the last movie you saw? : Wow...oh am 'Justin and the Knights of Valer' I think that is what it's called  - it was a kids film :P

  8. What does your last text message say? : "Will you meet me outside, I'm here now, don't want to go in on my own" haha. 

  9. What's your ring tone?: Just some random one that came on the phone...I don't even know my phone is usually on silent, what am I saying, it's because no one ever rings me! #loner ;)

  10. Have you ever been to a different country?: Yeah I have been to Spain, France and  England.

  11. Do you like Sushi?: I have never had it but I really want to try it!

  12. Where do you do your food shopping?: Well my parents shop in Dunnes Stores and I eat all their food hehe.

  13. Have you ever taken any medication to help you fall asleep faster?: No, I definitely don't have a problem with that!

  14. How many siblings do you have?: Two! I have one brother and one sister.

  15. Do you have a desktop computer or a laptop?: I have a laptop! well I have one large laptop and a netbook.

  16. How old will you be turning on your next birthday?: I will be turning 21! WOOOHOOO 21.

  17. Do you wear contacts or glasses?: I wear glasses in college because I can't read things that are far away so the presentations are usually a complete blur.

  18. Do you colour your hair?: Yeah I do! Sadly.

  19. Tell me one thing you are planning on doing today?: Well its 11.30pm so.....eat and go to bed!

  20. When was the last time you cried?: Last night actually (I don't cry too often really) 

  21. Whats your perfect pizza topping?: Ham, mushroom and onion :) yum yum yum.

  22. Which do you prefer hamburgers or cheeseburgers?: Cheeseburgers....Guys ,these questions are making me hungry!!!!

  23. Have you ever had an all-nighter?: I don't think so! I have always slept at least a little bit :)

  24. What is your eye colour?: Greeny blue...it's debatable.

  25. Can you taste the difference between Pepsi and Coke?: No I can't and everyone thinks I'm a FREAK with no taste buds because of it!!
Well nothing gets you thinking like a good old random question :) 
I think this is the part where I'm supposed to tag people but lets face it, no one tagged me so I'm breaking all the rules and I'm just going to tag ALL of you who read this! 
Go do it if you like girls :) 


6 comments

TAG: Confessions of a beauty blogger

6 Nov 2013



Source: missbeccabeauty.blogspot.co.uk

A few days ago I was catching up on one of my favourite blogs Kaze Time when I came across her 'confessions of a beauty blogger' tag and as I was reading through it I thought 'this looks like so much fun to do' so I was obviously very happy to see that she had kindly tagged me. Thanks Anni, and sorry that it has taken me a whole month to respond to your tag!

So here are my confessions - Enjoy!

1. How many hours a week do you spend writing / editing posts?
It depends. When I'm in Uni I have barely any time to blog and am lucky if I can get one blog post a week done so on those weeks (which is most of the time) maximum 1-2 hours. On holidays, when I'm free Blogging is my favourite thing to do and I spend many many hours blogging ;)

2. Are you a spender or saver?

 I think I'm a saver, but if there's something I really really want I buy it. I'm on a spending ban until christmas!

3. When is it easier for you to blog? 

Usually in the evening if I have nothing else to do. When I'm just chilling infront of the tv with a cuppa tea. Bliss!

4. What makes writing behind a computer comfortable for you? 

Not sure what this question means. What makes me feel physically comfortable - a comfy bed or couch where I can put my legs up :) mentally comfortable - hmmmm I'm not sure! just am :)

5. What is your worst make up / hair habit? 

I have a few! I don't have a proper skin care routine and can get lazy if I'm super tired at night and just use make-up wipes which is so bad, I know. I also don't was my brushes as much as I should. I'm very lazy with my hair too.

6. What is one quote you wish the world lived by? 

As Anni said 'Do unto others as you would have done unto you' because if you think about it, if everyone lived by this we would live in such a peaceful world.

7. How long do you spend getting ready every day? 

Depends, on the average day when I'm just going to uni then around 20 mins. If I'm going out at night probably around an hour and a half! haha.

8. Who's your favourite blogger?
I have a few. My favourite blogs are those that are just really well written and interesting to read. I really like lifestyle blogs. I recently discovered My Little Rays of Sunshine which is a blog by a mother who talks about the ups and downs of parenthood and basically her life. I know it's weird that I enjoy this because I'm not a mother and can't relate. But I love getting the insights and she's so honest. It's really interesting. 


9. Who is a blogger that you think deserves more subscribers than they have?

One blogger who I have got to know really well is Anna from A whole lot of chitty chat. She has a really lovely blog which she puts so much effort into. She discusses so many topics and issues which are very interesting and are good reads. She definitely deserves more followers so head on over and follower her via bloglovin'.

10. What is one thing you are excited about in the upcoming year?
Finishing my PDE and (hopefully) qualifying as a teacher!

11. What is you most awkward blogging moment?
Don't have one really, if I put up something that turns out to be embarrassing or awkward, then I just delete it ;)

12. How long does it take you to prepare a post?
Depends on the type of post. I spend a lot of time working on pictures and less time actually writing! Probably on average 1-2 hours. But this one, probably 30 mins max!

13. Are you wearing trousers right now or jogging pants / PJ bottoms?
Yeah I am wearing purple trousers/jeans.

14. What are you most proud of in life?
Hmmm well in the last few weeks I have graduated from my undergrad degree and I have began teaching practice so I'm really proud of my academic achievements at the moment. Haha I sound so modest *not* :P


So they were my confessions. Now onto who I am going to tag to do this! I am going to pick blogs that I have recently started following :)

♥ Lippy Likes
 But first, Coffee
♥ Demand beauty
 Agent Smyth
 Ashley Brooke
                                         ♥





4 comments

Sweet Movember

4 Nov 2013



Hey Guys!
It's the beginning of November and that means one thing - 'Movember'! When loads of men ditch their razors for an entire month allowing mother nature to work it's magic. I think it is such a great idea to raise money for charity. A few guys in my local area did it last year to raise money for a little girl to get an operation. 
So in the spirit of all that I have been thinking about how attractive facial hair can be. I personally think I prefer the clean-cut man but a change up every once in a while is very interesting and refreshing. Some men look so god damn good with facial hair though and it can be VERY VERY attractive, hmm so edgy and manly, just what a woman wants!  and I think a little stubble is very nice when cuddling or kissing. haha. Oh now I'm starting to question if I actually prefer it to a clean face!

I was on 'we heart it' and looking up various celebrities with facial hair and I found so many attractive guys butthese are the ones that made the cut. 
I put Hugh Jackman as the main photo because I think he is so mansculine and gorgeous and just a proper MAN, not a boy. I'm sure he has no trouble growing a beard!
Anyways, I digress.

Here are the rest of my favourite hairy men ;)

Adam Levine

I have a huge crush on this, the lead singer of Maroon 5 with or without a beard. Just look at those eyes and that hair, don't even get me started on his tattoos and his body ;)

Jude Law

I think I fell in love with Jude Law in 'The Holiday' and he clearly can definitely pull off the rough around the edges look. Beaut.

Stuart Townsend


Stuart is an Irish actor (keeping it local) and I haven't heard much fuss about how attractive he is. Is it just me or is he gorgeous? Brown eyes *drool*

Dan Ewing

If you don't watch 'Home and Away' you might not know this beautiful creature. In which case, I pity you. Playing Heath Braxton he rarely has any facial hair, but I fancy him so much I just had to hunt down a picture of him with stubble (which he rocks btw) to include him in my list. My baby :)

James Franco

I bloody love James Franco. He is up there in my top 3 for sure. Those dark brown eyes and that cheeky smile. What's not to love? And I want to kiss that moustache lip ;)

So they are my favourite sexy bearded men. I am fully aware that this post is extremely pervy and I sound like a little hormanal teenager. Haha. I apologise for that. But surely we can swoon over these men together? ;) are there any other men you would add to this list? I can thin of plenty more.




2 comments

The trees are in their Autumn beauty...

29 Oct 2013


Some Autumn nature snaps from out and about around my house <3


THE TREES are in their autumn beauty,  
The woodland paths are dry,  
Under the October twilight the water  
Mirrors a still sky;  
Upon the brimming water among the stones          
Are nine and fifty swans.
  
The nineteenth Autumn has come upon me  
Since I first made my count;  
I saw, before I had well finished,  
All suddenly mount   
And scatter wheeling in great broken rings  
Upon their clamorous wings.  
  
I have looked upon those brilliant creatures,  
And now my heart is sore.  
All’s changed since I, hearing at twilight,   
The first time on this shore,  
The bell-beat of their wings above my head,  
Trod with a lighter tread.  
  
Unwearied still, lover by lover,  
They paddle in the cold,   
Companionable streams or climb the air;  
Their hearts have not grown old;  
Passion or conquest, wander where they will,  
Attend upon them still.  
  
But now they drift on the still water   
Mysterious, beautiful;  
Among what rushes will they build,  
By what lake’s edge or pool  
Delight men’s eyes, when I awake some day  
To find they have flown away?   

x



4 comments

The 'L' Word

28 Oct 2013

Hmm....The L Word (Love for all you bimbos out there)

what does love really mean? And is it real or just a trick by nature to get us to reproduce. 

         Seriously...If you take a couple you knew, who are broken up now, and who were going out for ages, i'm sure you heard the girl gushing over excitedly about how exactly three months, one week, five days, twenty-two hours and eighteen minutes into the relationship he came out with "I love you", and the guy getting slagged cheerfully by his mates about being "whipped". Think of them holding hands, seeing every movie in the cinema twice because they go on dates so often, and her squeeling over the Birthday/Christmas gift that was bestowed upon her by her "One & Only".

          Well think of that, and look at them now? Are they still friends? If it's a fresh break up I doubt it, and if they slept with each other then they probably cant even glance at each other without turning an unpleasent shade of aubergine, and if there was cheating/scandle then i'm sure there's at least a 10 kilometre gap between them at all times. And all this from the two people who at one point was so sickeningly sweet you vomited candy canes after an hour in the same room with them. Am I making my point.? If love is the most powerful emotion, and love 'conquers all' then how can couples like them go from one extreme to the other after typically, one conversation. How do they forget so easily and move on so quickly.

 I am a strong believer that if you truly loved someone, part of you always will.

What do you think about 'love'?
x

4 comments

Bedroom Inspiration

27 Oct 2013

Heyo!
I have always been really creative and have loved art but in the last few years I have found the sector of creativity I am really interested in. 
Deep down I am really an interior designer. It would be my dream job. I have spent hours creating and decorating rooms on mydeco.com and browsing ideas on sites like pinterest and weheartit. 
Honestly, looking at pretty decor and architecture pleases me more than anything else :P
 It is like creative porn to me haha. 
I hope I'm lucky enough to one day get a house of my own (hopefully with a husband!) and I'm rich enough to decorate every room to the my utmost taste hehe. 
I think decorating my own rooms would be the funnest thing ever and a way to let out so much creativity and ideas. I honestly look forward to decorating my house more than for example, planning my wedding. 
Right now, I don't have the time or money to do anything too nice with my room. But these pictures give a glimpse to the type of room I would LOVE. Bright, white, floral, colourful, and slightly vintage.
 What do you think? What would your dream room be?

X


2 comments

Happy Friend-iversary

26 Oct 2013


Olivia, this is the first time I'm dedicating a whole blog post to one person so you better feel special :) 

In October 2009, I met this lovely girl Olivia from New Zealand. At the time, we were both 16 and in secondary school. I'm not going to go into the details of our friendship because I'm not writing this to tell you all about it, I am just writing this to thank her. 
We instantly hit it off, I don't ever remember us being awkward or holding back what we say to each other like people usually do when they meet first. 
From day one she has been there for me to talk to about absolutely anything. She has been there through all the ups and downs, we have watched each other finish school, move to university, go through boyfriends, and other friendships.Essentially we have watched each other grow up. 
Throughout these past four years there has been other people who I have felt just as close to as her, but they have all come and gone, she is the only friend who has been constant. She is the only friend I have now who I can look to ten years in the future and be certain that she will still be there, by my side no matter what. 
Thanks for being there for me these last few years, and I hope you feel like I was always there for you. Thanks to you, I always have someone to share every amazing moment with. And when I'm feeling sad or upset, because of you, I never ever feel alone.

X


No comments

My Teaching Journey | Week 4

27 Sep 2013


Hey Everyone!
Time for another weekly update.
This week has been the busiest by far! I know I say this every week but honestly I have had the most work this week and the most fun this week, so it was all very tiring! 
On the more boring side, I had a 1500 word essay due this week about my educational background and my thoughts on teacher and learning. It wasn't so bad, I got through it :P
 Also we had another session of micro teaching this week so most of the time was spent coming up with a lesson plan and rehearsing it. 
The micro-teaching went pretty well, despite the class barely speaking or interacting, but hey they were shy little first years. We have all improved on our teaching from last time so onwards and upwards! 

Now on to the more fun part of my week.
I got to go out twice this week which was fun fun fun!
On Monday I went out with some old friends from college who were back in Galway, Kelley, Jade and Stephen. It was shockingly my first proper night out with them so I was really looking forward to it. It was quite a classy night as we chilled and sipped cocktails. 
 We then went clubbing, danced a lot, and ran to our taxi in the rain. 

I also went out on Wednesday night with my group which was aaahhh, lets just say the 'classiness'  of the previous night was definitely a thing of the past! We had some pre-drinks in one of the boys house and that was enough for me because I have 'too much' when I haven't had much at all if you get my drift. I wasn't too drunk though, let me clear that up, drinking and being drunk is NOT cool (I feel like the teacher/professional in me has to state that! #drinkaware. I was just very very happy and excited and hugging everyone, before we even went into the club, which was a bit embarrassing when I had to see them in the library the next day. But hey that's life, it's all good :P

Between so much work and late nights I am officially wrecked after this week. I am so glad that I have the entire weekend to do nothing and just chill. So I'm going to sign off and watch some Corrie :)

X
3 comments

The Autumn Tag

23 Sep 2013


                       

Hey Everyone!
Recently I have been kindly tagged by the gorgeous Tasmin from RazMaTaz-Girl to do 'The Autumn Tag' and you know me, I do like the old tag and I also love autumn and since I did the 'I heart Summer tag' it only makes sense for me to embrace this season and do this one too :) 
So here it goes!...

Favourite thing about it?
Where do I start? I love the nice crisp chill, flushed rosy cheeks, walking along crunching leaves, warm jumpers and hot drinks in by the fire. I love getting to wear scarves and gloves. Halloween, bonfires, cinnamon, apple picking, I could go on.

Favourite drink?
Hot chocolate from Starbucks with an unhealthy amount of cream on top!

Favourite scent/candle?
Yankee candles Vanilla chai smells scrummy and sums up autumn in a scent. Favourite body spray that I'm using this Autumn is the Soap and Glory body spray - it smells sooo delicious! SNIFF IT!

Best Lipstick?
Don't usually keep up with seasonal trends I just use whatever lipstick I like, lately I'm wearing Mac viva glam Nikki non-stop!
Go to moisturiser?
Nivea soft does the job just fine :)

Go to colours for the eyes?
Burgandy or purple smoky eyes are perfect for autumn! Really need to invest in some good eye-shadows of these colours though.

Favourite music singer/band to listen to?
Not exactly a seasonal thing? I will listen to anything that's good :P 

Favourite outfit to wear?
Cosy oversized knits are one of my favourite things about autumn, paired with ankle boots and a pretty scarf - love it!

Autumn treat?
Lots and lots of chocolate, nuts and sweeties at Halloween :)

Favourite place to be?
At home in my trakies by the fire watching good tv!

I tag?
I tag all of you, my lovely friendies to do this tag :) and if you do, let me know so I can have a look!

Love You's
Sinead
X

4 comments

My Teaching Journey | Week 3

21 Sep 2013


Hello again everyone!
So week 3 of my road to 'teacher-hood' has come to an end and it was another craaazy, busy week!
Here are the highlights of my week -

  • Went back to my old school to get my teaching time table and found out that I will be working with my old English teacher Mr.Rushe, feels like yesterday I was his student and now I will be taking some of his classes and working with him! crazy! turns out he is unbelievably lovely and I'm very glad he is my coordinating teacher for English, I think I will learn a lot from him as he is an excellent teacher.
  • Started tutorials and my tutor is a bit looney and looks just like the actor who plays Father Jack (not the character now, thankfully!) so yeah, don't know how I feel about his weird personality.
  • Spent far too much time in the college bar (not drinking) when we should have been preparing our presentation for Saturday.
  • We are now calling the members of our group B-tards derived from our group number 7B. I have been given the nickname Shinners.....thanks guys! -.-
  • I have aquired a taste for coffee this week, any coffee recommendations? 
  • Had a 9 am start 4 days in a row, I am so not used to that, and going out one night didn't help either...ready to drop right now.
  • Went to my primary school to meet the principle to arrange observation (after waiting two weeks for the meeting), I'm so annoyed because she is making far too much of a big deal about it and can't take me for the next two weeks ALL I HAVE TO DO IS SIT IN THE BACK  OF THE CLASSROOM!!!! and now my friend told me that we have to have it done in the next two weeks...sigh, fml.
  • Meanwhile, on Friday, I did several hours of observation in my secondary school. I had to mingle with my old teachers in the staffroom which was interesting to say the least! Witnessed some good and some shitty/boring teaching in the classes I observed, and got several looks from curious students who were wondering who the hell I was sitting down the back with a notebook.
  • Had college on Saturday (today) at 9 am which I could barely pull myself out of bed for and probably wouldn't have went if I didn't have to be there for my group to do a presentation. Nevertheless, many a laugh was had, went for dinner with the girls after and went browsing for a graduation dress (I will be graduating from my undergrad degree) so the day was worth getting up for, but honestly, I'll probably hit the hay after I publish this!
And that was my week! 
Only 28 more weeks to go on my teaching journey :P

Thanks for Reading,
Sinead 
x






2 comments

My Teaching Journey | Week 2

13 Sep 2013



Hey Everyone!
Another week done and dusted thank God. I am just lying on the couch watching 'The Chase' having some much needed  down time and doing some blogging on my newly updated, and much faster laptop...so life is good at the moment :P
You may not know this but I decided to document my year as a student teacher with a blog post every Friday. One of the most important things in order to become a teacher is reflection; looking back on how things went in college, class, what was good and what you want to improve on. 
Week 2 is finally over and let me tell you, it was loooong! But also good :) 

Here's my week 2 sum up:-
  • Spilt a cup of hot chocolate all over my shoes and my friends folder - just made college on Saturday all the better!
  • Got to know my group so much better this week and have become such good friends with them already. I've honestly made more friends in these two weeks than I have in my 3 previous years in Uni. From make-up talk with Kim and Aisling to breakfast with Brian I'm so glad to be getting to know them all individually. So happy they're all good craic and there isn't one of them that isn't nice. Group 7B for life :P
  • I learned how to knit, make a paper aeroplane and I learned the offside rule in an activity with 3 other students. I showed them how to cross stitch :P
  • Apart from the many boring lectures I spent the majority of the time with my group planning our lesson for micro-teaching.
  • I did my micro-teaching on Friday, so my group and I gave a lesson on the subject of volcanoes to a small group of 13 year old students. Most of us were pretty nervous about standing in front of a class, even if it was only for 6 minutes each. Having each other there (even though we love each other) made it all the more intimidating, not to mind our mentor who was watching us from the back of the room. We were also been recorded by camera for the whole lesson and there were little microphones hanging from the ceiling - SCARY. After the lesson we went to a boardroom with our mentor to watch ourselves back on a big screen - gah I hate hearing my own voice. We spent 3 hours in the boardroom discussing the good and bad points (and occasionally having a laugh) about each others performance, and I must say, it really helped a lot in terms of how to present yourself to a class as well as methods of teaching. I feel like my teaching was OK, I engaged with the students, moved around the room, and instilled my presence amongst them, but I do wish I talked more (I was pretty nervous) and I need to work on my voice projection.
So that was basically my week in a nutshell :)

Beauty post coming soon I promise! May have purchased some Soap and Glory, stay tuned ;)

X


6 comments
© Dreaming Again • Theme by Maira G.